Do you slate your auditions? Why or why not?

+3 votes
asked in Auditions by debbieirwin (320 points)

9 Answers

+1 vote
No, I do not slate unless asked.
answered by GregoryBest (300 points)
+4 votes
If it's a type audition where I know the client will have to sift through numerous auditions, then absolutely! It's too easy and can be done in like 2 seconds. If I put myself into the mind of the client, I don't mind hearing the 2-3 second slate on an audition...and that's all it needs to name and the client's/product's name.
answered by RickBrown (380 points)
And remember, it's the first time the client hears your voice. So the slate needs to be in the same style as the actual audition.
Actually, there's no need to say the product name - the client is aware of the product - it is only you that needs an introduction.  Only slate something other than your name if there is more than one character, so they know which one you are reading, ie: "Deborah Sale Butler, Commander Likse"  or if you are reading more than one character, slate in between with just the character name - in character.
+4 votes
Just my name.  I want to give them as many times to come across my name as they can.
answered by alexrain (800 points)
+2 votes
If it's required, yes. But usually no. The reason I don't is because my name and information is right there next to my audition (at least, here on, I also put my full name in the name of the file, so if they download it, they can just look at the name of the file, see my name and viola.
answered by morganb (600 points)
+9 votes
Yes. Yes. Yes. ALWAYS. No matter where you are posting or how much you think your name won't get separated from the file. Always slate your name.
answered by CassieBoyd (690 points) 4 flags
+3 votes
Yes!!!  Always slate (at least) your name on your auditions whether you're on camera or not.  Your name is really your calling card/your brand, and the client should be reminded of who they are listening to.  So much can be expressed about who you are in just the way you say your name.
answered by CatherineHunter (340 points)
+1 vote
I always slate my name and if reading a portion of a script I say that as well.
answered by christinestevens (180 points)
I usually put the "partial script" information in the written proposal, so as not to clutter up the slate.  "Attached is a recording of a portion of your script. . ."
+1 vote
I'm new here and I haven't been slating... When I spoke to the representative when I signed up, (I believe his name was Evan) he'd made a point to say that slates were discouraged on auditions, which I did find a bit odd. I think I will start slating again, since I have to agree that it's safer than relying on filename alone. Thanks for starting this thread, it was informative for me as well!
answered by karacterVO (190 points)
I think what Evan meant was that some people, who are new to voiceover, tend to use a slate as a personal intro and were having a whole conversation before starting their audition.  Also, since all of the files will have your name attached, there is no need, but a simple "your name" and a pause before the audition is fine.  Do pay attention to the posting though, there are some jobs which do specifically request no slating.
+2 votes
I usually slate unless the audition asks not to. You want them to hear your name in conjunction with something they like.

 That said, I usually tail-slate if it's a wacky character of some sort, because I want them to hear the character first for most impact. If they hit the end of the audition and are impressed, my name hits their ear while they're still smiling. ; )

That said, a slate is  "[Your Name]"  or even "[Your Name] reading for [Part]"  if you want to be verbose.

A slate should NOT be "Hi, I'm [Name] and I'm from Nebraska, and I have three cats, and this is my fourteenth audition this month, and gee, I'd just LOVE to do this part because...."
answered by HalfNote5 (3,440 points)