What is a dry read?

0 votes
I had a client ask for that for an audition.
asked in Languages by andrealisa (170 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
A dry read is a voice over recording without music, sound effects or any other production elements.

The reason a client might want a dry read is because they'd like to hear your audition and listen specifically for your performance and quality of recording.

A dry read also lets your voice shine free of any outside influences such as music, sound effects or so on.  Production elements have been known to distract from reads and deter clients from working with a talent if the music selection isn't what they were looking for.
answered by Support (18,210 points)
Thanks so much! That was so helpful!
–1 vote
A dry read can also mean:

A dry reading of the lines just stating the facts, without getting creative or engaging emotionally.
answered by afisher (170 points)