Should I rattle their cage?

0 votes
I've finally gotten my first job (two actually, with the same company) after 11 months on here and it is with an F500 company using an ad agency.

The jobs were awarded on 11/27, roughly 6 weeks after the end dates for the auditions.  So, I automatically know it is something that has several layers of approval before the job is finalized.  But, I haven't heard from them since 12/2 (it is just now 12/18).

Do I send a general inquiry?  Very soon, I will be traveling for ten days, should I just alert them to this fact?  Perhaps let them know that I won't be able to record in the same conditions before the end of the month if they need something redone?  If something like that happens, do I effectively lose the job?

I need to do right by the client while not slighting myself.  Any words of wisdom?
asked in Jobs by arranh (180 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Sending a general inquiry isn't the way to go, I don't think. Like you said, this sounds like a job that has several layers to it, so having such a long approval process sounds normal, and in this case you don't want to be the squeaky wheel, since it hasn't been sitting still too long yet.

However, alerting them to the fact that you will be travelling is a good way to re-open the lines of communication. You're not sending a message out of the blue this way and seeming pushy- you're alerting them to a very real potential bump in their recording schedule- the fact that you'll be away and any recordings you do will potentially sound different. As long as you give them a timeframe when they can get in contact with you before you go for recordings (i.e. you contact them a few days before you go, not the day of your trip), then you should be good!

I wouldn't worry about losing the job, either. Last month for Thanksgiving I alerted all my current clients that I'd be away for a week- some had me record right before I left, others wished me a good trip and said they'd have notes when I got back, and others still were jobs like yours- that had been standing still for a while- and they said that the jobs were actually done and they'd just forgotten to release payment!

So, sending a message to get things moving is never a problem- just make sure you're saying something relevant in your message- expressing a real potential issue or concern rather than just checking in. (Unless, of course, it's been a waaaaay long time... then you can just check in.)
answered by mlenti (11,850 points)
+1 vote
If it helps, I've had a couple jobs that had the same "we show it to Bob who asks Jim who approves it with Sally who okays it with Ted..." kinda deal and it takes several weeks sometimes for it to wander back to you.

Big companies have a LOT of people that have to approve something if their company image is on the line.  Patience in this case is a virtue.

You CAN send them a message in the messages section alerting them that you'll be traveling - that would definitely be in keeping with proper professional etiquette.
answered by HalfNote5 (600 points)