New at this... what is a proposal?

0 votes
asked in Jobs by J4est (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
A proposal is sort of like a cover letter. You briefly introduce yourself, explain your rates and any specifics the client should know about working with you (how many retakes you do, how quickly you turn around recordings, etc.)- it's just a little snippet of text to send along with your audition so you're not just throwing an audio file at a potential client with no professional introduction.
answered by mlenti (11,750 points)
+1 vote
Go to the "Help" tab and then to "Blogs" and scroll down to "Fake It Till You Make It."  The article has ideas on what to include in your templates and why.
answered by deborahsalebutler (20,930 points)