How can I just have ONE demo that does it all in my profile?

0 votes
I notice that my demo can only be listed under one category. How can I make it a one stop shop all encompassing experience so people just see one and click that one?
asked in Demos by traviscohen (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Make it your Featured Demo- this way, it's the first demo that people see when they click onto your page. I don't think there's a way to put it into every single category, however- Voices generally recommends having separate demos for each type of VO so that people looking for audiobook reads, for example, don't listen to the first few seconds of your demo and go 'Oh, this is commercials. Next!'
answered by mlenti (13,020 points)
0 votes
Your voice-match score (and the number of jobs that come into your hiring box), is based, in part, on the number of demos you have in each category.  Remember, you can record some of them dry (without production) as long as the sound quality is good.  I wouldn't use a dry demo as my featured demo, but you can use it to "pad" your profile, up your voice-match score and drive more jobs to you.
answered by deborahsalebutler (22,100 points)