What is a "promoted job", with the clock icon, and why is it of any concern to a voice talent?

0 votes
asked in Jobs by marvallen (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
For the client, it's good because it puts their job out quicker and is seen at the top of the list.  For talent, well, the only thing I can gather is that it has more potential to follow through selecting talent on voices.com.(considering they paid more)  As opposed to the few that come up and never select talent at all.
answered by JasonWhitaker (1,280 points)
+1 vote
Clients can pay more to have a promoted listing, which you'll notice stays at the top of your list unless you sort by budget.  You treat it like any other job.  If it suits you and is in your budget range, go for it.
answered by deborahsalebutler (21,050 points)