Does anyone wish that Voices.com would require voice seekers to rank the auditions?

+1 vote
Which do you prefer, not knowing how your audtion was received by the voice seeker as on Voices.com or knowing if you are being considered or not as on the Competitor's website ending in 123? For me personally, I would really like some sort of feedback scale and some indication of whether I'm in the running. Not knowing, really clogs up the old inbox with auditions and frustrates me because I am constantly using valuable time checking status. Additionally, sometimes jobs sit there for months without a status change - so how are we to know what is going on with that job. As user friendly as Voices.com is, I would really like to see them make the feedback equally so.
asked in Jobs by tripcyclone33 (220 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
I used to be with the afore-mentioned "123" site and I didn't find any more value in a client giving a 1-5 ranking than the current thumbs-up.  I was just as frequently at a 5 and not hired as I've been "liked" and not hired.  Just remember that this is a numbers game.  And there are several sites that offer this type of service to buyers.  I personally think that Voices.com is the most user-friendly on both ends, but a client may simply find a voice they like on another site and not award it to ANYONE at Voices.com (so it just sits there), or they award it offline, without going through escrow here.  I look at it this way, if I got a check mark, and there has been no movement in two months, I delete it.  If it has no listen, after a month, I delete it.  And I delete any answered job that HAS been awarded or is finalizing.  I save anything that gets a thumbs-up for a bit longer, as clients have been known to have setbacks and then award a project really late.  Also, I use thumbs-up to look for trends in what is working for my voice at the moment and use that to prioritize auditions.  I try to do 10 -20 auditions per day.   After 27 years in this industry, one of the most useful things I can offer you is:  after the audition, walk away and forget about it until you get an offer.  Just focus on the next audition.  You can't control how others perceive your work.  You have no idea what "ideal" is to another set of ears, so don't try to second guess the client.  Just keep auditioning.
answered by deborahsalebutler (24,830 points)
Thanks so much for your help and advice...the deletion suggestion is particularly helpful and I will try to do the same.

I am still perplexed about the feedback system though and wish there was a better way. I try to do as many auditions in one day as I can too - usually 15 or more on this site alone. The thing is that I have tons of thumbs up, which is great (to a degree). But, conversly I have tons of auditions and not 1 hire yet. So what does that mean? I guess there is really no way to tell, but it's getting pretty frustrating. In my mind though, that says to me that either I am pretty good, but not good enough or that when it comes down to it (as far as the talents actually hired), the more recognizeable names or talents that have been hired by the voice seeker before, get the work. That is just me and my thought process, but I digress.

Just wish I had some sort of more detailed gauge to go by. How can I improve on a thumbs up, if I don't have anything beyond that to work with. Sigh....

Many thanks and continued success :)
Another thing to check on those jobs for which you've been liked is your price-point.  It may have less to do with talent than that someone underbid you.  I love that this site has a minimum rate.  You know those jobs that just hang around?  Some folks underbid even $100 and then go offline to do the work.  I usually guess that if a client chose the 100-250 range, they'd rather work at $100 than $250.  If the copy is short, I'll bid the bottom rate.  Play with price-point for a while.  One caveat - don't bid below what you feel is comfortable (ie:  I don't feel comfortable doing a 1,250 word job for $100).  See if you start booking more if your rate is slightly lower.  Again - I don't want anyone to lose their worth, but if you do 5 jobs at $100/week, that's not a bad take for part-time work.  See if that helps.  If you're still not booking, I'd be happy to listen to some of your auditions to see if I can help you identify any problems.  You can't improve on a rating or a thumbs up based on random client feedback, by the way.  Client perception is subjective.  What one person LOVES, another might hate for very personal reasons.  Get coaching from a pro (I can recommend some) to improve your performance.  I don't charge to listen and give feedback, by the way ; - )

Good luck!
Thanks so much.

While I have had professional training by some of the best in my area on and off for 20 years, it is always nice to have another set of ears from a different region give a listen. Yes, if you have time...that would be wonderful :)

Have a super day and THANK YOU!

Continued Success
I had a chance to visit your site.  You have a nice style to your reads, so I can see where you get a lot of "likes."  I did notice that some of your audio was warping out or sounding "hot."  This is a technical issue related to how you set the gain on your mic. Be sure that you don't red-line your meters when recording.  Also, I like all of your accents except British.  You don't have it quite right (I'm also a dialects coach). Some of your vowels are off.  I can recommend some resources if you want to tighten that up.  Be sure to check your audio before and after you export it, to be sure you are getting it clean.
+1 vote
Deborah gives the best advice in her answer concerning this:  submit your audition and move on to the next one.  I use both sites and at first loved seeing that I was a "finalist" in many auditions. But after not getting those gigs I always felt let down. So now I don't bother to check them for a couple of weeks. Maybe longer.  That said, rankings are not always a good indicator how things might go. I have been hired only once on 123 and didn't even get a "finalist" ranking with that one. Deborah is correct. This a numbers game. That fact makes it difficult for many in the herd to participate fully.
answered by Michael-Manion (2,080 points)