not having any luck with auditions

0 votes
I've had an account for a couple months now and have been submitting to auditions nearly every week.  I've gotten zero jobs and zero responses.  I don't have a basic demo in place since I have no clue where to start.  I've tried talking to local colleges where they offer recording services for voiceover talent but haven't had any luck there either.  Any advice would be great because I don't seem to be making any headway here!
asked in Auditions by voiceofvice (130 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
I sympathize. I have done over 800 auditions since February, but gotten zero jobs. Apparently, many never get listened to at all. I have gotten a few "likes" and encouraging e-mails (you didn't get the job, but...). Of course, coming in second pays the same as coming in last.

The problem here is that there is an incredible amount of competition. If 100 people audition for any given job, you have a 1% chance (and that's assuming your audition is actually listened to). And some jobs attract well more than 100, reducing your chances even more.
answered by grcarleton (650 points)
I sympathize with you guys as well, but - actually, let's break it down.  Let's say 100 people audition for the job.  The clients will most likely listen to about the first 50.  Let's say only 35 of those 100 had a 100% Voicematch score - the remaining 15 had a 95% score.  The rest of the auditions (presented in order of their voicematch score) are probably not listened to.  Out of those 1st 50 with high scores, maybe half of them have the audio quality needed for the audition.  So, we're down to 25 (all with a 100% VM score).  Of those 25, your chances depend not on numbers, but on your audition - your ability to read copy and follow their direction, your editing skills, your cover letter, and what they see when they go to your profile.  Adjusting all of these things will help, as well as being choosy for your auditions and optimizing your profile.  I generally land somewhere between 5-10% of the jobs I audition for, and it's not just because I'm so much better than everyone else.  Start doing something differently.  Break a lip!  ;)
+3 votes
My friend, welcome to the voiceover world, at least how it works on Voices.com.

Here's my advice, for what it's worth: Get a couple of demos up. Over the past few years, I've only landed a couple jobs through demos, but producers to whom I've sent custom auditions often will listen to my generic demo to get a better sense of my range, or something. For scripts, Voices.com has an excellent resource, https://www.voices.com/resources/scripts
They are free to use and are there for talent in your situation.

Record your demo with the gear you have or, if you have the money to do so, get a pro studio to record a few scripts. Find the best parts, edit them together, and there's your demo. Aim for about a minute or so.

As grcarleton mentioned, there is a lot of experienced talent here. Most do what they do very well, but you never really know what a client is looking for, so use auditions to do something a bit different and find a way to put your unique stamp on it. Auditioning is great practice as well.

Best thing I was ever told was to be myself and bring out the qualities of my voice that only I have and don't try to emulate someone else.

Lastly, keep at it. I've met many producers through auditions and have had quite a few become regular clients, some that didn't even hire me in the first place. Those contacts have gotten me flown all over the country to do live announcing and tons of regular studio work as well.
answered by Voiceversa (3,800 points)
I am professionally trained in voiceovers and worked in local radio back in the 90's, and I actually have a full time job doing something totally different and do these auditions in my spare time at night hoping to bring in a little extra cash. But with that being said if it's going to take me "hundreds" of auditions to land just one job for a few hundred bucks, then I might have to start re-considering wether or not this is even worth my time and effort I'm putting in.
Hi, Chris...
I understand. Hoo boy do I understand. The money I've made directly from Voices.com is pitiful when I look at all the auditions I submitted. For me, it's all about meeting new producers and getting more work directly from them. If you're willing to put in the time, it can be rewarding. Or maybe not... and that's the tricky part.
This is something that I would loooove to be doing full time professionally, because if anyone is good at talking and running their mouth it's me - lol. But at 47 years old with a wife and a large mortgage payment it would be hard to just say "honey I'm gonna risk everything we own and give this a shot full time", even though I do feel I am as good as anyone out there doing this regularly.
I'm a couple years behind you in age but with you on the wife and mortgage. There's no way I could start fresh today and not face foreclosure in a year.
+4 votes
Well, I went from a full-time music teacher to a full-time voice actor on only the 2 main P2P websites in less than 4 months.  I invested a lot of money up front in getting the best gear I could and the best training I could, then I've never stopped training.  I've checked out your profile and there are a few red flags you should consider fixing:

A - Your profile repeatedly says that you don't have experience in VO.  Leave it off your profile.  Highlight any experiences you DO have that are relevant to the industry.  

B - You need demos to showcase your voice and also to improve your VoiceMatch score, which determines in what order your audition is presented to the client.  The more (hopefully, professionally produced) demos you can post in different areas (in a pinch, the same demo works for radio and tv), the more likely you are to be invited for those jobs.  I know an experienced professional that produces demos wonderfully and for great rates.  If interested, message me and I'll send you his info.  

C - I would find a more professional picture as your profile pic.  Although it looks very cool and shows you're most likely a successful musician, it doesn't speak much to the experienced, professional image you want to put forth.  Don't get me wrong - personality and a bit of a cool vibe are a great thing.  Just make sure your image is professional as well.  

D - NEED MORE KEYWORDS.  Again, not only will you get invited to more jobs, but your voicematch score will be higher - pushing you ahead in the auditions.  

I obviously can't see anything about this in your profile, but if there's already 50 people auditioning, find another one to spend your time on.  Look for one with a high voicematch score, and send only your best quality.  

I know it's a lot to process, but if there's anything I learned, it's that going for it full-steam ahead works - if you have the skill.  Although I did radio and commercial work as a child, and was a trained actor in musical theater, training did me so much good.  From the first lesson, I realized how much I didn't know.  2 months after my training, I was able to quit my full-time job as a (quite successful) piano and voice coach, double my income (which has since skyrocketed) and had enough to take my family to Disney World for a week (our first real vacation).  Good luck to you!!
answered by JessicaFields (490 points)
I agree, hence why I've decided to sideline the search for voiceover work until I can get some more coaching and studio time. It's pretty pointless otherwise.
Well, again, good luck to you!  Some of the industry's best coaches do online coaching one lesson at a time.  Deb Munro and J Michael Collins are 2 great people to start with. They have different training methods entirely, but just find what works for you - and then run with it, full steam ahead!  ;)
0 votes
If you go to the "Help" tag and then to "Blogs" you can see an article called "Fake it Till You Make It" that gives advice on exactly how to structure both your profile and templates, and as others have said, you need demos as the number of demos and their tags help to drive the search engine to land more listings in your box.  Keep training and working on your craft.  

Good luck!
answered by deborahsalebutler (22,140 points)