Why does bouncing a track in Logic produce an echo / booming effect?

0 votes
Hi!

I import a WAV file into Logic, edit it, and then bounce it to MP3 for auditions.

However when I bounce the track, the resulting MP3 has a lot of reverb or boom on it, like it was recorded in a huge room.

I'm not adding any effects or using plugins, the bounce setting is 320 kbps, VBR, normalised.

Does anybody know why this might be happening?

Thanks!
asked in Home Recording by chrisensor (130 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I've noticed a similar issue when use one app over another. Best guess is that whether you think so or not, there may be some really heavy compression taking place bringing up your room noise, or there really is a reverb on the track somewhere.
answered by Tobraham (1,230 points)
Thanks! I've since tested other apps and found the same problem - turns out it was the plugin Hear for Mac. I uninstalled that, problem solved :)
0 votes
Hello... I have never used Logic... I use Adobe Audition CS6

If Logic has the option... try "exporting" the WAV file instead of bouncing.  When you export... hopefully a box will pop up giving you the  options to make it an mp3 and make any adjustments necessary to bit depth, sample rate, etc.... at least that's the way it works in Audition.

Good luck!!
answered by tomdonovan (2,150 points)
0 votes
I record in Logic and then convert the .wav file into an mp3 in Sample Manager.  Never had a problem.  Logic works fine for both editing and recording.  See if you can set it up to record and skip a step.  It might solve the problem.
answered by deborahsalebutler (21,410 points)