What do you recommend for a home studio recording software?

0 votes
I use a blue snowball microphone and a Toshiba laptop in my studio.  Currently I am using an Audacity program but find it difficult to edit. Thanks
asked in Home Recording by rsnalady1 (120 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
If you can afford Creative Cloud.. I use audition because it comes with my other tools like photoshop etc.. but its actually really good.
answered by dimentox (160 points)
+2 votes
+1 on Adobe Audition... I use CS6
answered by tomdonovan (2,150 points)
I also, use CS6
+1 vote
There are lots of software choices out there and it mostly comes down to a matter of preference. Reaper is a very affordable and full featured DAW program that works on both OSX and Windows.
answered by wchrapcynski (160 points)