How should a voice talent approach copy with obvious typos and missing words?

0 votes
At times I've run across auditions that seem to have left our words completely making the read initially a bit of a challenge to give it the proper inflections (but I've found my solution).

Is it best to fill in the missing words or give it verbatim as it reads; or is it possible this is intentional to test how we handle such copy?

Thanks,

-Daniel Pierce
asked in Auditions by Depthpersuasion (270 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Personally, it depends on how big the changes to a 'corrected' script would be, for me.

For example, if the script leaves out a tiny connecting word like 'the' or 'a', I fill it in in my read, as it's pretty easy to guess through context what word is missing.

But, if it's a bigger word, like... you're reading a sentence and it would make way more sense with an adjective in there, but there is no adjective and you can't imagine what word was supposed to go there... in those cases, it's better not to throw a random filler word into the mix, because if your guess is totally off the mark, you could come off as going off-script.

Similarly, if it seems like the script was written by someone who perhaps doesn't speak your language as their first and has grammar mistakes, I wouldn't correct them unless they make it absolutely impossible to do a smooth read. If they make a sentence sound a little awkward, just record it as-is. If the client realizes as they listen to auditions that the sentence sounds weird, they'll probably fix it on their own.
answered by mlenti (8,870 points)
+1 vote
I agree with Mlenti that little things can just be filled in.  But if you notice a LOT of errors, look at two things.  Does this appear to be a native speaker or not?  You can often tell by looking at the contact person in the job posting.  If it appears that the client is operating from somewhere where English is not the primary language and access to decent translation is difficult, I'll sometimes rewrite the script and read it.  Then I make this note:  "I've edited your copy for flow."  And I make sure to adjust my quote to reflect the time it would take to re-write more copy.  I have booked several jobs with clients who were happy to work with a talent who could make their material sound more natural for an American audience.  If, however, the copy has tons of mistakes and is from a native speaker, it indicates that they are not very careful with their writing and may have lots of pickups due to copy errors.  I try to avoid these clients, as they tend to me more trouble than they're worth. If I do choose to bid on a project like that, I'll make it clear that pickups due to copy changes will be an additional charge.
answered by deborahsalebutler (17,290 points)