Building a room-within-a-room soundproof studio.

0 votes
I am going to build a room-within-a-room recording studio.  

Can anyone direct me to a resource (preferably a video) that show exactly what materials to use (i.e. dry wall, resilient channeling, green glue, exact type of insulation, etc) and more importantly the SHAPE of the room?  

Everyone says “squares and rectangles are bad” but they never explain what the shape should be!  Some say diamond, but I don’t know what that means because to me if you turn a square on it’s side you get a diamond (like a baseball diamond).  

Thanks in advance for your help!
asked in Home Recording by Jonathan-Broncks (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Do a generic search on YouTube you will find thousands of pro's and DIY's sharing their tips and tricks on how to insulate/isolate a room. As for design your main goal is to reduce the number parallel walls (walls that face each other straight on) as possible which why a square is bad, all sides are parallel to one another. You can do triangles or diamonds I have even seen some people build a a trapezoids. Design of the space will be determined by what works best within your space allotment. If you are doing a double drywall design any drywall will work and use the Green Glue to glue those pieces together. You can use Owens Corning Rigid Fiberglass 703 in between the studs of the walls you are building. That also leads you down another rabbit hole. Are you using the existing room structure or are you building a room within in a room? Do you have the ability to float the floor of your entire space to reduce impact vibrations? I researched this topic for 6 months before finally pulling the trigger on my final implementation which was to build an Isobooth. To make a room in an existing home or structure 100% "Soundproof" is a large and quite often a very expensive undertaking.
answered by rrpcreative (430 points)
0 votes
Here's a video I recently watched:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=525GgzmJZns

This is for mastering, mind you, and not recording - but I did find the part about the golden ratio interesting...something to keep in mind when constructing your plans.

Cheers!
answered by genjonesgenjones (200 points)