Clients want a younger sound?

0 votes
I am sensing that clients these days are looking for a younger sound in male voices than they did in the past.  They might think it is more appealing to a younger audience.  Are fewer jobs now going to performers with a traditional sound, what I might call the great voices of the past?  Listening to documentary narrations and TV commercials, most of the work seems to be going to guys with a younger sound.  Even on radio, there are no more of what I think of as great voices.  In radio, voice quality seems to no longer be of any concern at all.
asked in Jobs by markw51 (330 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Right now, the main trend in advertising is 'conversational' and 'real' voices. They want someone who sounds like the guy down the street, someone who is personable and trustworthy. I feel like this is just another change that the industry goes through- eventually, the demand for the 'great radio voices' of the past may come back, if people become nostalgic for that sound. But right now, since the world can feel very commercialized, clients want people who sound real, off-the-cuff, friendly, and easy to relate to. Often times, this means a young, higher-pitched, or less polished sound.
answered by mlenti (14,220 points)
Yes I think that's it.  You explained it better than I did.
+1 vote
Even with a trend towards what clients call "real" or "conversational,"  ultimately, a great sounding voice that can also act will probably book the job.  If you are concerned that your voice sounds too "old school," you may be focusing too much on vocal quality and not enough on acting the material.    Remember to choose a real person to talk to.  Decide what you expect that person to do as you say each word/line.  Change your approach and "watch" their reaction.  By making copy personal and relational, you will make it "yours" and your natural voice will shine through with all of the nuances that are uniquely YOU.  Choosing a strong objective will help.  Look at the copy and decide what you are doing.  Strong verbs will get you there (I am comforting them, I am encouraging them, I am informing them, I am letting them in on a secret, I am teasing them, etc.)  Play with different intentions with the same copy and listen back.  If you can't hear the difference, focus on making the listener someone you know personally and really try to affect them.  Play around with an improv or acting class to shake off the cobwebs, if you want feedback.  Above all - have fun!  Your voice is your voice - love it - enjoy it - and the clients will too.
answered by deborahsalebutler (24,480 points)