What VO coaching service would you recommend to experienced professionals and why?

+4 votes
asked in Workshops by LINDA_RISTIG (260 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I have used ASE Talent Management. Terri Apple is direct, doesn't hold back and after a vocal workout you feel as if it was really a workout. I learned tons. I now use the folks at Radio Magic in Northern CA..Great coaches as well, good approaches for all genres.
answered by Randerson (220 points)
+6 votes
I think it really depends on the type of VO you're looking to do.  Edge Studios offers a nice all-round package to help you hone your skills and figure out maybe what you're best at.  If you're looking for say, long-form narration, then someone like Julie Williams could be good for you.  If you want coaching for commercial work, then a Marc Cashman or Nancy Wolfson could be a good fit.  Like many things, it all comes down to what you want to do and who is going to be the best fit for you in terms of personality and pricing.  Everyone mentioned are professionals, who will give you great feedback to make you the strongest VO talent you can be.
answered by CatherineHunter (420 points)