What have you found is the best preamp to flatter at Neumann TLM103 mic?

+1 vote
asked in Home Recording by LaurieAllen (130 points)

6 Answers

+1 vote
A while back, we operated a small studio and used the Neumann TLM103 microphone.  

The pre-amp used at the time was the Presonus DigiMax as it had eight channels, ideal for simultaneous recording of eight tracks such as drums or a group voice over session.

Presonus DigiMax

The DigiMax D8 is an 8 channel preamplifier featuring 8 award-winning class A XMAX mic preamps with 24-bit ADAT digital output. All eight preamps include variable trim control, 48V phantom power, ultra-fast acting LED metering and 20 dB pad. In addition, 2 instrument inputs are located on the front panel for direct Hi-Z instrument input. Balanced TRS direct analog outputs are located on the rear panel for routing and flexibility. The DigiMax D8 also includes word clock sync input for ultra-low jitter and robust synchronization.

The DigiMax D8 is the perfect solution to add eight professional microphone preamplifiers to any digital recording system with ADAT optical lightpipe expansion capability including Digidesign’s HD and 003 systems, RME, YAMAHA, Alesis, Mackie, and many others.

http://www.presonus.com/products/Detail.aspx?ProductId=48
answered by Voices.com (30,340 points)
0 votes
It's a very good mic.  Would mate well with a GRACE pre, a TRUE pre, or a UA 610.
answered by robertwood (400 points)
+1 vote
I'm using  a Grace 101 with mine and it sounds sweet!
answered by GeneTognacci (160 points)
+1 vote
If you have a Mac computer, the best and only thing you need is Apogee Duet. (Now it's Apogee Duet2.)

http://apogeedigital.com/products/duet2.php

I use it with my Neumann TLM-103 and it works great. Wonderful product.
answered by Yves_Amyot (160 points)
0 votes
A great, inexpensive pre for this mic is a dbx286s - $200.
answered by VoiceGuyDrew (150 points)
Hey that's what I'm using... I just invested in the audient id22 which is a great little rig, ( ref. sweetwater.com), but I was having so much trouble with trying to get levels with such variety of things I do, I switched back to back old and trusted dbx 286A, which I use as the main pre and then run it through the audient id22......what I want for Christmas is the Avalon V-5 though...        ( hint hint Santy- Claus! )
0 votes
I use a SPL GainStation to amplify my TLM 103. It has a tube circuit as well as a transistor curcuit. You can mix tube and transistor amplification. So you can decide, how much tube-warmth you want for your recordings. There is a version of the GaiNStation which has a very good 24Bit A/D converter inside. If you use this one, you just need a digital in, but no expensive sound card. It´s the only preamp with these features, I found at all.
answered by OliverB (140 points)